Pro Wrestling Archives

Bearcat Wright
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Bearcat Wright
Real Name: Edward Wright
Birthday: 13th January 1932
Hometown: Africa
Finishers: The Clawhold
Past Allies: Whipper Billy Watson
Past Feuds: The Sheik, Bob Ellis
Death Info: August 28, 1982 of Sickle Cell Anemia

Title History (1)

13/Apr/1964:NWA Canadian Tag Team (Vancouver) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Bearcat is a multiple time champion in many federations, but just days after Martin Luther King's "I Had A Dream" speech, Bearcat went on to win the WWA championship from Freddie Blassie.

Bearcat Wright WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Bearcat Wright at
Chat: Talk about Bearcat Wright at Forums