Pro Wrestling Archives

Kurt Angle
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Kurt Angle
Real Name: Kurt Steven Angle
Birthday: 9th December 1968
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 250lb
Finishers: Olympic Slam, The Anklelock
Previous Gimmicks: "Your Olympic Hero", The Wrestling Machine
Past Allies: Steve Austin, Chris Benoit, Team Angle, Yuji Nagata
Past Feuds: Triple H, Chris Benoit, Edge, Brock Lesnar, Samoa Joe, Scott Steiner



Title History (13)

12/Aug/2007:TNA X-Division Champion - TNA Hard Justice
12/Aug/2007:TNA World Tag Team Champion - TNA Hard Justice
29/Jun/2007:IWGP Third Champion -
[3 Times]:TNA World Heavyweight Champion
10/Jan/2006:WWE World Heavyweight Champion - WWE Smackdown!
[4 Times]:WWE Champion
20/Oct/2002:WWE Tag Team Champion - WWE No Mercy
22/Oct/2001:WCW United States Champion - WWF RAW
10/Sep/2001:WWE Hardcore Champion -
24/Jul/2001:WCW World Heavyweight Champion - WWE Smackdown!
25/Jun/2000:WWE King Of The Ring Champion - WWF King of the Ring 2000
27/Feb/2000:WWE Intercontinental Champion - WWE No Way Out
08/Feb/2000:WWE European Champion - WWE Smackdown!

Biography/Additional Facts

Kurt Angle was originally an amateur wrestler, even competing in the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games, where he won a Gold Medal in Men's Heavyweight (100kg) freestyle wrestling.

He then went on to work for the WWF (now WWE). Throughout his tenure in the company, he was a WCW United States Champion, WCW World Heavyweight Champion, WWE Tag Team Champion, four-time WWF/E Champion, WWF European Champion, WWF Hardcore Champion, WWF Intercontinental Champion, and World Heavyweight Champion. In addition, he was the winner of the King of the Ring tournament in 2000, the tenth Triple Crown Champion, and the fourth Grand Slam Champion.

He left the WWE in August 2006, and went to work for Total Nonstop Wrestling Action, where he became the second wrestler in TNA to win that company's Triple Crown; and the first man to hold all three TNA championships simultaneously.


Kurt Angle WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Kurt Angle at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Kurt Angle at CAWs.ws Forums