Pro Wrestling Archives

BJ Penn
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: BJ Penn
Real Name: Jay Dee Penn
Birthday: 13th December 1978
Hometown: Kailua, Hawaii
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155lb
Finishers: Rear Naked Choke
Previous Gimmicks: BJ "The Prodigy" Penn
Debut: 4th May 2001
Past Feuds: Jens Pulver



Title History (2)

19/Jan/2008:UFC Lightweight Champion - UFC 82
31/Jan/2004:UFC Welterweight Champion - UFC 46

Biography/Additional Facts

BJ Penn is the current UFC Lightweight Champion. He obtained the title by beating Joe Stevenson for the interim title. He then defeated the real champion, who was stripped for steroid allegations, Sean Sherk at "UFC 84: Ill Will" to become the real UFC Lightweight Champion.

After winning the UFC Lightweight Championship, BJ Penn became the second man in UFC history to hold two different titles in two different weightclasses, the other one being Randy Couture.

BJ Penn also has his own training camp called "BJ Penn's MMA". It is located in Hilo, Hawaii.


BJ Penn WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of BJ Penn at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about BJ Penn at CAWs.ws Forums