Pro Wrestling Archives

Matt Serra
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Matt Serra
Real Name: Matthew John Serra
Birthday: 2nd June 1974
Hometown: Long Island, New York
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170lb
Previous Gimmicks: Matt "The Terror" Serra
Debut: 21st August 1999
Trained By: Renzo Gracie
Past Feuds: Matt Hughes, Georges St. Pierre



Title History (1)

07/Apr/2007:UFC Welterweight Champion - UFC 69

Biography/Additional Facts

Matt Serra is a MMA fighter currently working for the UFC. He is a former UFC Welterweight champion and the winner of the Ulitmate Fighter 4. He also was a coach for the Ultimate Fighter 6 (opposite Matt Hughes).

Matt Serra won his title in what is considered the biggest upset in UFC history when he beat 11-1 favorite Georges St. Pierre. This fight would eventually lead to a rematch at UFC 84 which happened to take place in St. Pierre's home, Montreal Canada. St. Pierre silenced his critics with a second round knockout victory over Matt Serra.

Matt Serra was originally supposed to defend his title against Matt Hughes, not St. Pierre, but an injury took him out of action. This lead to an interim title fight between St. Pierre and Hughes. St. Pierre took the bought and moved on to face Serra.


Matt Serra WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Matt Serra at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Matt Serra at CAWs.ws Forums