Pro Wrestling Archives

Afa
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Afa
Real Name: Arthur Anoa'i, Sr.
Birthday: 21st November 1942
Hometown: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Height: 6'2''
Weight: 326lb
Finishers: Headbutt , Samoan Drop
Previous Gimmicks: Afa The Wild Samoan
Trained By: Rocky Johnson, Peter Maivia, Kurt Von Steiger
Past Allies: Sika, Samu, Yokozuna, Headshrinker Fatu, Samoan Savage
Past Feuds: Junkyard Dog, Jimmy Snuka, Andre The Giant, Chuck Karbo, Bobby Mayne



Title History (3)

[3 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion
[2 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (Detroit) Champion
20/Aug/1973:NWA Canadian Tag Team (Vancouver) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Afa is a Samoan American retired professional wrestler and professional wrestling manager. Since retiring in the 1990s, he has operated the World Xtreme Wrestling promotion and trained wrestlers at the Wild Samoan Training Facility. Is the father of Afa Anoa'i, Jr.

Afa Sr is well known as one part of the great Wild Samoans tag team, along with his brother Sika as his partner, which dominated throughout the 1970s and mid 1980s in Canadian Stampede Wrestling, numerous National Wrestling Alliance affiliates, International Wrestling Alliance and eventually the World Wide Wrestling Federation.

Upon leaving the WWF, he began training wrestlers at the Wild Samoan Training Facility along with his brother. On March 31, 2007, the Wild Samoans were inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by Samu and Sika's son, Matt.


Afa WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Afa at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Afa at CAWs.ws Forums