Pro Wrestling Archives

Scott Irwin
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Scott Irwin
Real Name: Scott K. Irwin
Birthday: 14th May 1952
Hometown: Duluth, Minnesota
Height: 6'4''
Weight: 290lb
Finishers: Superplex
Previous Gimmicks: Super Destroyer #1, Thor the Viking



Title History (1)

26/Jun/1978:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Irwin was trained by Verne Gagne, and soon started wrestling in the American Wrestling Association in 1975.

In the late 1970's Irwin captured the World Tag Team Titles while he was with the World Wide Wrestling Federation, as part of the tag team known as the "Yukon Lumberjacks".

Scott went on to wrestle with his Brother Bill Irwin in a tag team known as "The Long Riders" in the AWA and the NWA's Jim Crockett Promotions.

They also wrestled wearing mask for World Class Championship Wrestling, known as the "Super Destroyers". They were managed by Skandor Akbar.


Scott Irwin WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Scott Irwin at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Scott Irwin at CAWs.ws Forums