Pro Wrestling Archives

Adrian Adonis
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Adrian Adonis
Birthday: 15th September 1954
Hometown: New York City, New York
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 280lb
Finishers: DDT, Goodnight Irene Sleeper
Previous Gimmicks: "Adorable" Adrian Adonis., A Biker Gimmick



Title History (1)

17/Apr/1984:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real name: Keith Franke

Adonis joined the Minneapolis, Minnesota-based American Wrestling Association in 1979, and went on to create a tag team with Jesse Ventura known as the East-West Connection.

Adonis moved on to the WWF (now WWE) in 1982. During this year he feuded with WWF champion Bob Backlund and Intercontinental champion Pedro Morales. He later formed another tag team, this time with Texan Dick Murdoch in the North-South Connection. They went on to win the WWF World Tag Team Championships.

He faced Roddy Piper at Wrestlemania III in a Hair versus Hair match, which Piper won (with help from Brutus Beefcake). Adonis head was shaved completely bald.

Adonis was killed on July 4, 1988, after a minivan he was a passenger of crashed into a lake.


Adrian Adonis WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Adrian Adonis at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Adrian Adonis at CAWs.ws Forums