Pro Wrestling Archives

Jim Brunzell
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Jim Brunzell
Birthday: 13th August 1949
Hometown: White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 235lb
Finishers: Dropkick, Figure Four Leglock
Previous Gimmicks: "Jumpin'" Jim Brunzell



Title History

Sorry, there is currently no title history available for this wrestler, or this wrestler has not won any titles.

Biography/Additional Facts

-Real name: James Brunzel

AWA - In The Beginning:
-December 28, 1972 - Moorhead: Dennis Stamp beat Jim Brunzell (AWA debut)..

Central States Wrestling:
-Jim Brunzell formed a tag team with Mike George and won the Cenatral States World Tag Team titles twice..

American Wrestling Association:
-1976--AWA Comsikey Park: Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke & Ox Baker & Mad Dog Vachon..

National Wrestling Alliance:
-July 8, 1979--NWA (Mid Atlantic) Battle of the Nature Boys: Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera & John Studd..
-July 15, 1979--NWA Maple Leaf Gardens: Jim Brunzell defeated Greg Valentine..

American Wrestling Association - The High Flyers:
-Jim Brunzell formed an extremely successful tag team with Greg Gagne known as the High Flyers..
-June 14, 1981: Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne defeated Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura for the AWA Tag Team title
-June 8, 1982--AJPW Sumo Hall: Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne defeated Ricky Steamboat & Atsushi Onita..
-August 29, 1982--AWA St. Paul: Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne defeated Tito Santana & Rick Martel..
-April 21, 1985--AWA Star Cage: Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid defeating Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum Sr..

World Wrestling Federation - The Killer Bees:
-Jim Brunzell was one half of the famous Killer Bees with B. Brian Blair in the WWF..
-August 28, 1986--WWF The Big Event: The Killer Bees defeated Jimmy Jack Funk & Dory Funk Jr..
-November 15, 1986--WWF Saturday Night Main Event: The Killer Bees defeated Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart..

Independents:
-September 23, 1994--UWF (Herb Abrams) Blackjack Brawl: The Killer Bees defeated The Warlord & Larry Power..

Retirement:
-Jim Brunzell has been good friends with "The Boss" Bruce Springstein for well over 20 years..


Jim Brunzell WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Jim Brunzell at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Jim Brunzell at CAWs.ws Forums