Pro Wrestling Archives

Chris Benoit
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Chris Benoit
Real Name: Christopher Michael Benoit
Birthday: 21st May 1967
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 234lb
Finishers: Crippler Crossface, Diving Headbutt
Previous Gimmicks: Wild Pegasus, Pegasus Kid
Debut: 25th November 1985
Trained By: Stu Hart, Chic Cullen
Past Allies: Dean Malenko, Eddie Guerrero, Perry Saturn, Kurt Angle, Chris Jericho, Edge
Past Feuds: 2 Cold Scorpio, Kevin Sullivan, Booker T, Chris Jericho, Kurt Angle, Chavo Guerrero
Death Info: Died of suicide by hanging on June 25, 2007



Title History (12)

[3 Times]:WWE United States Champion
14/Mar/2004:WWE World Heavyweight Champion - WWE WrestleMania XX
25/Jan/2004:WWE Royal Rumble Champion - WWE Royal Rumble
20/Oct/2002:WWE Tag Team Champion - WWE No Mercy
[3 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion
[4 Times]:WWE Intercontinental Champion
16/Jan/2000:WCW World Heavyweight Champion - WCW Souled Out
[3 Times]:WCW World Television Champion
09/Aug/1999:WCW United States Champion - WCW Monday Nitro
[2 Times]:WCW World Tag Team Champion
25/Feb/1995:ECW Tag Team Champion - ECW Return of the Funker
19/Aug/1990:IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Chris Benoit wrestled for Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) over his career, as well as some time spent in Japan.

He ascended to the top of his profession, becoming the World Heavyweight Champion in both WCW and WWE, in turn becoming one of the most popular and respected competitors in professional wrestling.

Chris, his wife Nancy, and their 7-year-old son Daniel were found dead in their Fayetteville, Georgia home on June 25, 2007. Authorities confirmed that Benoit killed his wife and son, and subsequently hanged himself.


Chris Benoit WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Chris Benoit at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Chris Benoit at CAWs.ws Forums