Pro Wrestling Archives

Meng
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Meng
Real Name: Tonga Uliuli Fifita
Birthday: 3rd February 1959
Hometown: Nuku' Alofa, Tonga
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 280lb
Finishers: Tongan Death Grip, The Asian Spike
Previous Gimmicks: Prince Tonga, King Tonga, Tonga Fifita, Haku, King Haku
Past Allies: Tama (The Tonga Kid), Dino Bravo, Andre The Giant
Past Feuds: British Bulldog, Junkyard Dog, Harley Race, Kane, Undertaker



Title History (3)

14/Jan/2001:WCW Hardcore Champion - WCW Sin
[2 Times]:SWS Tag Team Champion
13/Dec/1989:WWE World Tag Team Champion - WWF Superstars of Wrestling

Biography/Additional Facts

King Tonga was one of the first (if not the first) to slam Big John Studd during a Body Slam Challenge angle.

He formed a team called "The Islanders", with Tama, managed by Bobby "The Brain" Heenan. When Tama left the WWF, Haku teamed with Andre The Giant, as "The Colossal Connection", again managed by Heenan. They later became WWF Tag Team Champions.


Meng WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Meng at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Meng at CAWs.ws Forums